Zamifenacin fumarate

Discontinued Product

Zamifenacin fumarate (Cat. No. 2579) has been withdrawn from sale for commercial reasons.
Cat.No. 2579 - Zamifenacin fumarate | C27H29NO3.C4H4O4 | CAS No. 127308-98-9
Description: Selective M3 antagonist
Alternative Names: UK 76654
Chemical Name: (3R)-1-[2-(1-,3-Benzodioxol-5-yl)ethyl]-3-(diphenylmethoxy)piperidine fumarate
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Reviews
Literature (5)

Biological Activity for Zamifenacin fumarate

Selective M3 muscarinic receptor antagonist (pKi values are 8.52, 7.93, 7.90 and 7.78 for M3, M2, M1 and M4 receptors respectively). Displays higher affinity at ileal M3 receptors (pKi = 9.3) compared to oesophageal and tracheal M3 receptors (pKi values are 8.8 and 8.2 respectively). Inhibits gastrointestinal motility in vivo in the absence of cardiovascular effects.

Technical Data for Zamifenacin fumarate

M. Wt 531.6
Formula C27H29NO3.C4H4O4
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 127308-98-9
PubChem ID 20056967
InChI Key PMHKTAIGYOVZEZ-ZHWJIHCSSA-N
Smiles C1(CCN3C[C@H](OC(C5=CC=CC=C5)C4=CC=CC=C4)CCC3)=CC=C(OCO2)C2=C1.C(\C=C\C(O[H])=O)(O[H])=O

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only, unless stated otherwise.

Product Datasheets for Zamifenacin fumarate

References for Zamifenacin fumarate

References are publications that support the biological activity of the product.

Wallis (1995) Pre-clinical and clinical pharmacology of selective muscarinic M3 receptor antagonists. Life Sci. 56 861 PMID: 10188786

Watson et al (1995) Characterization of the interaction of zamifenacin at muscarinic receptors in vitro. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 285 135 PMID: 8566131

Choppin (2002) Muscarinic receptors in isolated urinary bladder smooth muscle from different mouse strains. Br.J.Pharmacol. 137 522 PMID: 12359634

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

View all M3 Receptor Antagonists

Keywords: Zamifenacin fumarate, Zamifenacin fumarate supplier, Selective, M3, antagonists, Muscarinic, Receptors, Acetylcholine, ACh, UK76654, UK, 76654, 2579, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for Zamifenacin fumarate

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for Zamifenacin fumarate.

Reviews for Zamifenacin fumarate

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review Zamifenacin fumarate and earn rewards!

Have you used Zamifenacin fumarate?

Submit a review and receive an Amazon gift card.

$50/€35/£30/$50CAN/¥300 Yuan/¥5000 Yen for first to review with an image

$25/€18/£15/$25CAN/¥75 Yuan/¥1250 Yen for a review with an image

$10/€7/£6/$10 CAD/¥70 Yuan/¥1110 Yen for a review without an image

Submit a Review

Literature in this Area

Tocris offers the following scientific literature in this area to showcase our products. We invite you to request* your copy today!

*Please note that Tocris will only send literature to established scientific business / institute addresses.


GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Alzheimer's

Alzheimer's Poster

Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a degenerative brain disease and the most common cause of dementia, affecting approximately 47 million people worldwide. Updated in 2015, this poster summarizes the structural and functional changes observed in the progression of this neurodegenerative disease, as well as classic AD drug targets.

Cardiovascular

Cardiovascular Poster

Cardiovascular disease remains one of the major causes of morbidity and mortality in the Western world and therefore this therapeutic area continues to be of great interest to researchers. This poster highlights the key GPCRs regulating vascular reactivity.

Learning & Memory

Learning & Memory Poster

Recognition memory enables us to make judgements about whether or not we have encountered a particular stimulus before. This poster outlines the cellular mechanisms underlying recognition memory and its links to long-term depression, as well as the use of pharmacological intervention to assess the role of neurotransmitters in recognition memory.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.