5-Methylfurmethiodide

Pricing Availability Delivery Time Qty
Cat.No. 0588 - 5-Methylfurmethiodide | C9H16INO | CAS No. 1197-60-0
Description: Potent muscarinic agonist
Alternative Names: Methylfutrethonium iodide
Chemical Name: (5-Methyl-2-furyl)methyltrimethylammonium iodide
Purity: ≥99% (HPLC)
Datasheet
Citations
Literature

Biological Activity

A potent muscarinic agonist.

Technical Data

M. Wt 281.14
Formula C9H16INO
Storage Desiccate at +4°C
Purity ≥99% (HPLC)
CAS Number 1197-60-0
PubChem ID 70973
InChI Key IHTCZSNKQINGDD-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Smiles [I-].CC1=CC=C(C[N+](C)(C)C)O1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.

All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Solubility Data

Solvent Max Conc. mg/mL Max Conc. mM
Solubility
DMSO 28.11 100

Preparing Stock Solutions

The following data is based on the product molecular weight 281.14. Batch specific molecular weights may vary from batch to batch due to solvent of hydration, which will affect the solvent volumes required to prepare stock solutions.

Select a batch to recalculate based on the batch molecular weight:
Concentration / Solvent Volume / Mass 1 mg 5 mg 10 mg
1 mM 3.56 mL 17.78 mL 35.57 mL
5 mM 0.71 mL 3.56 mL 7.11 mL
10 mM 0.36 mL 1.78 mL 3.56 mL
50 mM 0.07 mL 0.36 mL 0.71 mL

Molarity Calculator

Calculate the mass, volume, or concentration required for a solution.
=
x
x
g/mol

*When preparing stock solutions always use the batch-specific molecular weight of the product found on the vial label and SDS / CoA (available online).

Reconstitution Calculator

The reconstitution calculator allows you to quickly calculate the volume of a reagent to reconstitute your vial. Simply enter the mass of reagent and the target concentration and the calculator will determine the rest.

=
÷

Dilution Calculator

Calculate the dilution required to prepare a stock solution.
x
=
x

Product Datasheets

Safety Datasheet

References

References are publications that support the products' biological activity.

Newberry and Priestley (1987) Pharmacological differences between two muscarinic responses of the rat superior cervical ganglion in vitro. Br.J.Pharmacol. 92 817 PMID: 3427281

Roberts and Newberry (1990) A pharmacological study of the responses induced by muscarinic agonists on the isolated superior cervical ganglion of the guinea pig. Eur.J.Pharmacol. 186 257 PMID: 2289527


If you know of a relevant reference for 5-Methylfurmethiodide, please let us know.

View Related Products by Product Action

View all Non-selective Muscarinic Agonists

Keywords: 5-Methylfurmethiodide, supplier, Potent, muscarinic, agonists, Receptors, Acetylcholine, ACh, Methylfutrethonium, iodide, Non-selective, Muscarinics, Tocris Bioscience

Citations for 5-Methylfurmethiodide

Citations are publications that use Tocris products.

Currently there are no citations for 5-Methylfurmethiodide. Do you know of a great paper that uses 5-Methylfurmethiodide from Tocris? If so please let us know.

Commented out for usability testing

Reviews

TODO: Add Reviews

Literature in this Area

GPCR

GPCR Product Listing

A collection of over 450 products for G protein-coupled receptors, the listing includes research tools for the study of:

  • Rhodopsin-like Receptors
  • Secretin-like Receptors
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Frizzled Receptors
  • GPCR Signaling
Alzheimer's

Alzheimer's Poster

Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a degenerative brain disease and the most common cause of dementia, affecting approximately 47 million people worldwide. Updated in 2015, this poster summarizes the structural and functional changes observed in the progression of this neurodegenerative disease, as well as classic AD drug targets.

Cardiovascular

Cardiovascular Poster

Cardiovascular disease remains one of the major causes of morbidity and mortality in the Western world and therefore this therapeutic area continues to be of great interest to researchers. This poster highlights the key GPCRs regulating vascular reactivity.

Learning & Memory

Learning & Memory Poster

Recognition memory enables us to make judgements about whether or not we have encountered a particular stimulus before. This poster outlines the cellular mechanisms underlying recognition memory and its links to long-term depression, as well as the use of pharmacological intervention to assess the role of neurotransmitters in recognition memory.

Schizophrenia

Schizophrenia Poster

Schizophrenia is a debilitating psychiatric disorder that affects 1% of the worldwide population. This poster describes the neurobiology of Schizophrenia, as well as highlighting the genetic and environmental factors that play a fundamental role in the etiology of the disease. The current and emerging drug targets are also discussed.

Pathways for 5-Methylfurmethiodide

Protocols

TODO: Add Protocols