Taxol

Cat. No. 1097

Taxol C47H51NO14 [33069-62-4]

Price and Availability

For Taxol pricing & availability please select your country from the drop down menu:
Submit
By clicking submit you agree to accept a cookie from Tocris Bioscience. For details, please read our privacy and cookie policy.

Alternative Name: Paclitaxel

Chemical Name: [2aR-[2aα,4β,4aβ,6α,9α(αR*,βS*),11α,12α,12aα,12bα]]-β-(Benzoylamino)-α-hydroxy-6,12b-bis(acetyloxy)-12-(benzoyloxy)-2a,3,4,4a,5,6,9,10,11,12,12,12b-dodecahydro-4,11-dihydroxy-4a,8,13,13-tetramethyl-5-oxo-7,11-methano-1H-cyclodeca[3,4]benz[1,2-b]oxet-9-yl ester benzenepropanoic acid

Biological Activity

Antitumor agent; promotes and stabilizes tubulin polymerization, causing cell cycle arrest. Induces autocatalytic activation of caspase-10 in CCRF-HSB-2 cells, triggering apoptosis.

Technical Data

M.Wt:
853.92
Formula:
C47H51NO14
Solubility:
Soluble to 25 mM in ethanol and to 100 mM in DMSO with gentle warming
Purity:
>99 %
Storage:
Store at +4°C
CAS No:
33069-62-4

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.
All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet / Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet
Select another batch:

Park et al (2004) Taxol induces caspase-10-dependent apoptosis. J.Biol.Chem. 279 51057. PMID: 15452117.

Rao et al (1999) Characterization of the taxol binding site on the microtubule. J.Biol.Chem. 274 37990. PMID: 10608867.

Rowinsky et al (1990) Taxol: a novel investigational antimicrotubule agent. J.Natl.Cancer Inst. 82 1247. PMID: 1973737.

McGuire et al (1989) Taxol: a unique antineoplastic agent with significant activity in advanced ovarian epithelial neoplasms. Ann.Intern.Med. 111 273. PMID: 2569287.

Merck Index 12 7117.

If you know of a relevant reference for this product please let us know.

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Taxol include:

Akita et al (2015) Quantitative analysis of microtubule orientation in interdigitated leaf pavement cells. Int J Mol Sci 10 e1024396. PMID: 26039484.

Goldmacher et al (2015) High-affinity accumulation of a maytansinoid in cells via weak tubulin interaction. Plant Signal Behav 10 e0117523. PMID: 25671541.

Haghshenas et al (2015) Bioactivity characterization of Lactobacillus strains isolated from dairy products. Microbiologyopen 4 803. PMID: 26219634.

Kathawala et al (2015) ATP-binding cassette subfamily B member 1 (ABCB1) and subfamily C member 10 (ABCC10) are not primary resistance factors for cabazitaxel. J Cell Sci 34 115. PMID: 25962593.

Masocha (2015) Astrocyte activation in the anterior cingulate cortex and altered glutamatergic gene expression during paclitaxel-induced neuropathic pain in mice. PeerJ 3 e1350. PMID: 26528412.

Parvathy and Masocha (2015) Coadministration of indomethacin and minocycline attenuates established paclitaxel-induced neuropathic thermal hyperalgesia: Involvement of cannabinoid CB1 receptors. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 5 10541. PMID: 26085115.

Stephan et al (2015) Biopolymer implants enhance the efficacy of adoptive T-cell therapy. PLoS One 33 97. PMID: 25503382.

Vergara et al (2015) Transgenic plants as low-cost platform for chemotherapeutic drugs screening. Chin J Cancer 16 2174. PMID: 25608652.

Nagro et al (2014) Depletion of the central metabolite NAD leads to oncosis-mediated cell death. Nat Biotechnol 289 35182. PMID: 25355314.

Floyd et al (2013) Spatiotemporal organization of Aurora-B by APC/CCdh1 after mitosis coordinates cell spreading through FHOD1. EMBO J 126 2845. PMID: 23613471.

Habu and Matsumoto (2013) p31(comet) inactivates the chemically induced Mad2-dependent spindle assembly checkpoint and leads to resistance to anti-mitotic drugs. Sci Rep 2 562. PMID: 24255856.

Gärtner et al (2012) N-cadherin specifies first asymmetry in developing neurons. Springerplus 31 1893. PMID: 22354041.

Lin et al (2012) Paclitaxel and CYC3, an aurora kinase A inhibitor, synergise in pancreatic cancer cells but not bone marrow precursor cells. Br J Cancer 107 1692. PMID: 23037716.

Natrajan et al (2012) Functional characterization of the 19q12 amplicon in grade III breast cancers. Breast Cancer Res 14 R53. PMID: 22433433.

Lim et al (2009) Alpha-tocopheryl succinate potentiates the paclitaxel-induced apoptosis through enforced caspase 8 activation in human H460 lung cancer cells. Exp Mol Med 41 737. PMID: 19561399.

Pennati et al (2005) Potentiation of paclitaxel-induced apoptosis by the novel cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor NU6140: a possible role for survivin down-regulation. Mol Cancer Ther 4 1328. PMID: 16170024.

Do you know of a great paper that uses Taxol from Tocris? If so please let us know.show all ▼show less ▲

View Related Products by Product Action

Keywords: Taxol, supplier, Promotes, assembly, inhibits, inhibitors, disassembly, microtubules, Tau, Tubulin, Mitosis, taxanes, chemotherapeutics, Tocris Bioscience, Microtubule products

Quick Order

Find multiple products by catalog number

divider line

Cancer Research Product Guide

Cancer Research Product Guide

Our Cancer Research Guide highlights over 750 products for cancer research. Request copy or view PDF today.

divider line

Neurodegeneration Research Product Guide

Neurodegeneration Product Guide

Our Neurodegeneration guide highlights over 275 products for neurodegeneration research. Request copy or view PDF today.

divider line

Bio-Techne Events

Pharmacology 2016

Pharmacology 2016

December 13 - 15, 2016

London, UK

Booth: 7