ZD 7288

Cat. No. 1000

ZD 7288 C15H21ClN4 [133059-99-1]

Price and Availability

For ZD 7288 pricing & availability please select your country from the drop down menu:
Submit
By clicking submit you agree to accept a cookie from Tocris Bioscience. For details, please read our privacy and cookie policy.

Alternative Name: ICI D7288

Chemical Name: 4-Ethylphenylamino-1,2-dimethyl-6-methylaminopyrimidinium chloride

Biological Activity

Sino-atrial node function modulator; blocks the hyperpolarization activated cation current If (HCN channel). Blocks Ih in central neurons. Increases NMDA-evoked noradrenalin release in rat brain in vitro.

Licensing Information

Sold with the permission of AstraZeneca UK Ltd.

Technical Data

M.Wt:
292.81
Formula:
C15H21ClN4
Solubility:
Soluble to 100 mM in water and to 100 mM in DMSO
Purity:
>99 %
Storage:
Desiccate at +4°C
CAS No:
133059-99-1

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.
All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Certificate of Analysis / Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis: View current batch
Select another batch:
Safety Data Sheet: View Safety Data Sheet

Klar et al (2003) Ih channels as modulators of presynaptic terminal function: ZD7288 increases NMDA-evoked [3H]-noradrenaline release in rat neocortex slices. Naunyn Schmiedebergs Arch.Pharmacol. 367 422. PMID: 12690435.

Green et al (1996) Pharmacological characterization of the inwardly rectifying current in the smooth muscle cells of the rat bladder. Br.J.Pharmacol. 119 1509. PMID: 8982495.

Harris and Constanti (1995) Mechanism of block by ZD7288 of the hyperpolarization-activated inward rectifying current in guinea-pig substantia nigra neurons in vitro. J.Neurophysiol. 74 2366. PMID: 8747199.

BoSmith et al (1993) Inhibitory actions of ZENECA ZD7288 on whole cell hyperpolarization activated inward current (If) in guinea-pig dissociated sinoatrial node cells. Br.J.Pharmacol. 110 343. PMID: 7693281.

If you know of a relevant reference for this product please let us know.

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for ZD 7288 include:

Asteriti et al (2015) A Cambrian origin for vertebrate rods. Elife 4. PMID: 26095697.

Calejo et al (2014) Hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated channels and cAMP-dependent modulation of exocytosis in cultured rat lactotrophs. J Neurosci 34 15638. PMID: 25411492.

Abbas et al (2013) Directional summation in non-direction selective retinal ganglion cells. PLoS Comput Biol 9 e1002969. PMID: 23516351.

Stark et al (2013) Inhibition-induced theta resonance in cortical circuits. Neuron 80 1263. PMID: 24314731.

Zhang et al (2013) Molecular mechanisms that drive estradiol-dependent burst firing of Kiss1 neurons in the rostral periventricular preoptic area. Am J Physiol Endocrinol Metab 305 E1384. PMID: 24105416.

Angelo and Margrie (2012) Population diversity and function of hyperpolarization-activated current in olfactory bulb mitral cells. Sci Rep 1 50. PMID: 22355569.

Few et al (2012) Asynchronous Ca2+ current conducted by voltage-gated Ca2+ (CaV)-2.1 and CaV2.2 channels and its implications for asynchronous neurotransmitter release. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 109 E452. PMID: 22308469.

Chen et al (2010) Homeostatic regulation of synaptic excitability: tonic GABA(A) receptor currents replace I(h) in cortical pyramidal neurons of HCN1 knock-out mice. J Neurosci 30 2611. PMID: 20164346.

Jung et al (2010) Downregulation of dendritic HCN channel gating in epilepsy is mediated by altered phosphorylation signaling. J Neurosci 30 6678. PMID: 20463230.

Bal and Baydas (2009) Electrophysiological properties of octopus neurons of the cat cochlear nucleus: an in vitro study. J Assoc Res Otolaryngol 10 281. PMID: 19277784.

Ballo and Bucher (2009) Complex intrinsic membrane properties and dopamine shape spiking activity in a motor axon. J Neurosci 29 5062. PMID: 19386902.

Bender et al (2007) Localization of HCN1 channels to presynaptic compartments: novel plasticity that may contribute to hippocampal maturation. J Neurosci 27 4697. PMID: 17460082.

Lee and Ishida (2007) Ih without Kir in adult rat retinal ganglion cells. J Neurophysiol 97 3790. PMID: 17488978.

Lee and Tepper (2007) A calcium-activated nonselective cation conductance underlies the plateau potential in rat substantia nigra GABAergic neurons. J Neurosci 27 6531. PMID: 17567814.

Hegg and Lucero (2004) Dopamine reduces odor- and elevated-K(+)-induced calcium responses in mouse olfactory receptor neurons in situ. J Neurophysiol 91 1492. PMID: 14657189.

Do you know of a great paper that uses ZD 7288 from Tocris? If so please let us know.show all ▼show less ▲

View Related Products by Product Action

Keywords: ZD 7288, supplier, Sino-atrial, node, function, modulators, If, inhibitors, inhibits, Channel, VDAC, ZD7288, ICID7288, AstraZeneca, HCN, Tocris Bioscience, HCN Channel Blocker products

Quick Order

Find multiple products by catalog number

divider line

Pain Research Product Guide

Pain Research Product Guide

Our Pain guide highlights over 280 products for Pain research. Request copy or view PDF today.

divider line

Regulation of Vascular Reactivity by GPCRs

Written by J.J. Maguire and A.P. Davenport

Cardiovascular Life Science Poster

Our Cardiovascular poster highlights the key G protein-coupled receptors involved in the regulation of vascular reactivity. Request copy today.

divider line

Peripheral Sensitization

Written by Grant D. Nicol and Michael R. Vasko

Pain Life Science Poster

Our Peripheral Sensitization poster gives a summary of the excitatory and inhibitory signaling pathways involved in modulation of peripheral sensitization. Request copy or view PDF today.

divider line

LinkedIn Updates

Follow Tocris on LinkedIn

Follow us on LinkedIn!

Visit our LinkedIn page for the latest Tocris news, events and updates.