Calmidazolium chloride

Cat. No. 2561

Calmidazolium chloride C31H23Cl7N2O [57265-65-3]

Price and Availability

For Calmidazolium chloride pricing & availability please select your country from the drop down menu:
Submit
By clicking submit you agree to accept a cookie from Tocris Bioscience. For details, please read our privacy and cookie policy.

Alternative Name: R 24571

Chemical Name: 1-[Bis(4-chlorophenyl)methyl]-3-[2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-2-(2,4-dichlorobenzyloxy)ethyl]-1H-imidazolium chloride

Biological Activity

Calmodulin antagonist. Inhibits calmodulin-dependent phosphodiesterase and Ca2+-transporting ATPase with IC50 values of 0.15 and 0.35 μM respectively. Also causes elevation of intracellular calcium in HL-60 cells, independent of calmodulin inhibition.

Technical Data

M.Wt:
687.7
Formula:
C31H23Cl7N2O
Solubility:
Soluble to 100 mM in DMSO and to 100 mM in ethanol
Purity:
>98 %
Storage:
Store at +4°C
CAS No:
57265-65-3

The technical data provided above is for guidance only. For batch specific data refer to the Certificate of Analysis.
All Tocris products are intended for laboratory research use only.

Certificate of Analysis / Product Datasheet / Safety Data Sheet

Peppiatt et al (2004) Calmidazolium and arachidonate activate a calcium entry pathway that is distinct from store-operated calcium influx in HeLa cells. Biochem.J. 381 929. PMID: 15130089.

Harper and Daly (2000) Effect of calmidazolium analogs on calcium influx in HL-60 cells. Biochem.Pharmacol. 60 317. PMID: 10856426.

Gietzen (1983) Comparison of the calmodulin antagonists compound 48/80 and calmidazolium. Biochem.J. 216 611. PMID: 6141789.

If you know of a relevant reference for this product please let us know.

Citations are publications that use Tocris products. Selected citations for Calmidazolium chloride include:

Varadarajan et al (2013) Endoplasmic reticulum membrane reorganization is regulated by ionic homeostasis. PLoS One 8 e56603. PMID: 23457590.

Do you know of a great paper that uses Calmidazolium chloride from Tocris? If so please let us know.

View Related Products by Target

View Related Products by Product Action

Keywords: Calmidazolium chloride, supplier, Calmodulin, antagonists, Ca2+, Binding, Protein, modulators, Calcium, Signaling, Signalling, R24571, Tocris Bioscience, Calcium Binding Protein Modulator Antagonist products

Quick Order

Find multiple products by catalog number

divider line

New Product Guide

New Product Guide (Fall/Winter 2016)

Our New Product guide highlights over 100 new products added in the second half of 2016. Request copy or view PDF today.

divider line

LinkedIn Updates

Follow Tocris on LinkedIn

Follow us on LinkedIn!

Visit our LinkedIn page for the latest Tocris news, events and updates.